Tribeca Festival Winners: ‘Catch The Fair One’ And ‘Blind Ambition’ Nab Audience Awards, Joining Juried Nods For ‘The Novice’, ‘Brighton 4th’, ‘Ascension’

Documentary
Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
Best Feature
Chinese New Year-Nian, Director: Lulu Wang; Brand: Apple
Produced by Hannah Marks, Pete Williams, Jon Lullo, Brendan Walter, Jonathan Duffy, Kelly Williams, Stephen Braun
Ascension, directed by Jessica Kingdon
Black Owned, Director: Rodney Lucas; Brand: Square
Best Animated Short
Current, Creator: Annie Saunders; Brand: Brookfield Properties
Best Feature Film
Produced by Shannon Swan
Produced by Zak Piper, Kelsey Carr, Bing Liu, Joshua Altman
Catch the Fair One, directed and written by Josef Kubota Wladyka
Star Isabelle Furman won the best actress prize, and Todd Martin took cinematography honors for the film, the first feature for Hadaway, a former competitive rower.
Bassant Ahmed & Basmala Elghaiesh, Souad, directed by Ayten Amin, written by Mahmoud Ezzat, Ayten Amin. Produced by Sameh Awad.
Felix Gaedtke, Gayatri Parameswaran, Kusunda” />
Best New Narrative Director
Best Actor
Produced by Ashley Edouard, Taylor Garron
PODCAST AWARD
Produced by Kira Simon-Kennedy, Jessica Kingdon, Nathan Truesdell
2021 Albert Maysles Award for Best New Documentary Director
Produced by Tyler Riggs, Suvi Riggs
Student Visionary Award
Levan Tediashvili, Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili. Produced by Irakli Rodonaya, Olena Yershova, Michel Merkt, Kateryna Merkt.
Non-Fiction
Shannon Swan, The Kids, directed by Eddie Martin
Produced by Irakli Rodonaya, Olena Yershova, Michel Merkt, Kateryna Merkt
TRIBECA X AWARD
Nana Mensah, Queen of Glory, directed and written by Nana Mensah
GAMES
Ryan White, Coded, directed by Ryan White
Special Jury Mention: Mack Fisher, Cinematographer of God’s Waiting Room
Produced by Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
Special Jury Mention: Dirty Little Secret, directed by Jeff Scher, and Try To Fly, directed by The Affolter Brothers
House of Pod and Wild Bird Trust, Guardians of the River
Bing Liu & Joshua Altman, All These Sons, directed by Bing Liu, Joshua Altman
Todd Martin, The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway
Produced by Du Yating
Director Nana Mensah, Queen of Glory
Best Cinematography
Isabelle Furman, The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway
The fest on Thursday also bestowed its annual Nora Ephron Award to Chanel James and Taylor Garron for As of Yet. The award, which includes a $25,000 prize, honors excellence in storytelling by a female writer or director embodying the spirit and boldness of the late filmmaker.
Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, won the fest's Best International Narrative Feature Film prize, taking that honor as well as best actor for Levan Tediashvili and screenplay for Boris Frumin. Ascension, directed by Jessica Kingdon, won the top Documentary prize, while Kingdon also won the Albert Maysles Award for Best New Documentary Director.
Robert Brogden, Six Nights, directed and written by Robert Brogden
PREVIOUSLY: Lauren Hadaway's The Novice, about a queer college freshman who joins her university's rowing team and undertakes an obsessive physical and psychological journey to make it to the top boat, has won the Best U.S. Narrative Feature Film prize at the Tribeca Festival.
Annie Saunders, Current
Chanel James & Taylor Garron, As of Yet, directed by Chanel James, Taylor Garron
Hannah Marks, Mark, Mary, and Some Other People, directed and written by Hannah Marks
Matthew Leone, God’s Waiting Room, directed and written by Tyler Riggs
IMMERSIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES
Best Feature
Special Jury Mention: Leylak
Reza Riahi, Navozande, The Musician, directed and written by Reza Riahi
Fiction
Produced by Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
AUDIENCE AWARDS
Produced by Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
Boris Frumin, Brighton 4th, directed by Levan Koguashvili, written by Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
Narrative
2021 Games Award
Dear Santa, Director: Dana Nachman; Brand: The United States Postal Service
Best Screenplay
Best Narrative Short
The Novice, directed and written by Lauren Hadaway
Norco, from Geography of Robots, published by Raw Fury
Produced by Mollye Asher, Kimberly Parker, Josef Kubota Wladyka
Best Actress
Produced by Warwick Ross and Robert Coe
Best Cinematography
Second Place for Best Narrative Feature went to Last Film Show, written and directed by Pan Nalin.
Blind Ambition, directed by Robert Coe and Warwick Ross, written by Warwick Ross, Robert Coe, Paul Murphy, Madeleine Ross
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Storyscapes Award
The Founders Award for Best Feature Film
Special Jury Mention: Brooklyn Santa
Special Jury Mention: Kali Reis, Catch The Fair One
Elisabeth Vogler, Roaring 20’s, directed by Elisabeth Vogler, written by François Mark, Elisabeth Vogler, Noémie Schmidt, Joris Avodo. Produced by Laurent Rochette.
Special Jury Mention: Cast ensemble of Roaring 20s
Immersive
Short Documentary Award
Best Editing
Best Actor
Competition awards were given in Tribeca's U.S. Narrative, International Narrative, Documentary, Short Films, Immersive and the first-ever Podcast and Games categories.
Best Creative Nonfiction Competition Award
Special Jury Mention: The Neutral Ground directed by CJ Hunt
Best Screenplay
Produced by Christopher Leggett, Jessica Hargrave, Conor Fetting-Smith, Rafael Marmor, Marc Gilbar
Best Immersive Narrative Competition Award
Rongfei Guo, Girl With a Thermal Gun, directed and written by Rongfei Guo
Best Cinematography
Best Episodic
Best Actress 
Produced by Kira Simon-Kennedy, Jessica Kingdon, Nathan Truesdell
NORA EPHRON AWARD
Jessica Kingdon, Ascension, directed by Jessica Kingdon
Michèle Stephenson, Joe Brewster, Yasmin Elayat, The Changing Same: Episode 1
UPDATED with audience award winners. The winners of the narrative and documentary categories will receive a cash prize of $10,000. The Tribeca Festival has announced its Audience Award winners: Catch the Fair One for Best Narrative Feature, Blind Ambition for Best Documentary Feature and Ferguson Rises for Best Online Feature.
Special Jury Prize for Artistic Expression
Produced by Irakli Rodonaya, Olena Yershova, Michel Merkt, Kateryna Merkt
Tribeca's 20th edition wrapped up on Sunday.
SHORT CATEGORIES
Best Short
Produced by Robert Brogden, Kelley Zincone, Izrael Lopez
U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Produced by Jamund Washington, Kelley Robins Hicks, Baff Akoto, Nana Mensah, Anya Migdal
Produced by Eleanor Coleman, Stéphanie Carreras, Philippe Pujo
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
James Kim and Brooke Iskra, Vermont Ave.
Here's the winners list:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *